FARM GATE DRIVE THRU PRIVACY POLICY

 1            Respecting your privacy

Farm Gate Market is committed to compliance with privacy laws which apply to its business and which set out standards for the management of personal information.

This policy outlines our personal information management practices

2            What is “personal information”?

(a)        The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i)          whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii)         whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b)        If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

3            What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities. When we collect and hold personal information, it is of the following kinds:

(a)        Your personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers, age and gender; and

(b)        What, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us.

Depending on the nature of your dealings with us, we may collect and hold other types of personal information. For example, information collected and held via our secure financial systems about the debit or credit card you might use for your purchases from us.

4            How we collect your personal information

(a)        We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website. We do this when:

(i)          You register with us, for example to create an account, or to send you information;

(ii)         You communicate with us online;

(iii)       You deal with us in other ways involving a need for personal information to be provided such as refunds of defective items

(b)        Most of the personal information we collect and hold about you is from your direct dealings with us.

(c)         Personal information we hold is generally stored in computer systems. These may be operated by us or by our service providers like WordPress and WooCommerce whoe provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through WooCommerce’s data storage, databases and the general WooCommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Please see this link for further information.

(d)        We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

5            How is consent provided and withdrawn?

(a)        When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

(b)        If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

(c)         If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by contacting us at farmgatemarket@peattie.events or mailing us at:

Farm Gate Market
104 Bathurst Street
HOBART TAS 7000

6            Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

(a)        The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b)        We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c)         By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we ha e collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. In We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

7            Cookies

Cookies are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit through a ’session cookie’ or for multiple repeat visits using a ‘persistent cookie’. They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. You can find more information on the cookies used by WooCommerce here.

8            Access and Correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

farmgatemarket@peattie.events

or

104 Bathurst Street
HOBART TAS 7000

9            Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by us and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10         Updates

This privacy policy is current at the date below. We may change it periodically. Please check this page for changes.

11         More information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au) or call 1300 363 992) (Australia).

Last update of this policy: April 2020